figuring how many sponsors you need to get

Spanish translation: calculando cuántos patrocinadores necesita conseguir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figuring how many sponsors you need to get
Spanish translation:calculando cuántos patrocinadores necesita conseguir
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

13:24 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: figuring how many sponsors you need to get
Set a goal by picking the prize you want for your child, and then figuring how many sponsors you need to get.
Hardy Moreno
calculando cuántos patrocinadores necesita conseguir
Explanation:
suena bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-13 13:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el contexto de esta frase, sí es mejor calcule o determine, en lugar del gerundio...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12calculando cuántos patrocinadores necesita conseguir
Gustavo Caldas
5determinando / calculando cuántos patrocinadores necesita
Caro Friszman
4calculando la cantidad de patrocinadores que necesitas conseguir.
Adriana Torres
4calculando cu´´antos patrocinadores necesitas lograr...
Egmont
4calcule cuantos promotores (patrocinadores) debe conseguir
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculando cu´´antos patrocinadores necesitas lograr...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determinando / calculando cuántos patrocinadores necesita


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Caro Friszman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1420

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
calculando cuántos patrocinadores necesita conseguir


Explanation:
suena bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-13 13:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el contexto de esta frase, sí es mejor calcule o determine, en lugar del gerundio...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire: o simplemente "se necesitan"
1 min

agree  teju: agree with Natalia
5 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
8 mins

agree  Marocas
32 mins

agree  Maria Otero
1 hr

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Rebeca Larios
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Cieslar
5 hrs

agree  mariamaturan (X): agree
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcule cuantos promotores (patrocinadores) debe conseguir


Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 13:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuántos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-13 20:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, no me llegó ese comentario o lo borre sin darme cuenta :)

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1669

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculando la cantidad de patrocinadores que necesitas conseguir.


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search