matching gift program

Spanish translation: programa de donaciones complementarias o de contrapartida

13:54 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: matching gift program
Ask sponsors if the place where they work has a matching gift program.

My note to you: matching gift program means that if an employee makes a donation, they company that that person works for will donate the same amount.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:programa de donaciones complementarias o de contrapartida
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Good. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4programa de donaciones complementarias o de contrapartida
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1programa en que la empresa iguala el monto donado
posada
4programa de donaciones apareadas/igualadas
Sonia Iujvidin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa en que la empresa iguala el monto donado


Explanation:
o programa en que la empresa iguala el monto regalado.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
programa de donaciones complementarias o de contrapartida


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25293
Grading comment
Good. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> gracias TRANSCRIPT

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> gracias Oso

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de donaciones apareadas/igualadas


Explanation:
to match: aparear, igualar a (Appleton's Dictionary)
Son programas donde el empleador iguala en monto y en la elección de la ONG, la donación efectuada por el empleado.

Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search