keeppy uppies - URGENTE!!!

Spanish translation: "jueguitos" especiales con la pelota, usando cabeza, piernas, rodillas , etc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeppy uppies -
Spanish translation:"jueguitos" especiales con la pelota, usando cabeza, piernas, rodillas , etc
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:02 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: keeppy uppies - URGENTE!!!
The kid tries hard to reach it, and succeeds. He climbs down with it, does a few unsuccessful keepy uppies and kicks it over the fence to give it back to his neighbour.


¿alguna idea? gracias!!!!!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
"jueguitos" especiales con la pelota, usando cabeza, piernas, rodillas , etc
Explanation:
keepie uppie

Keepie uppie is the art of juggling with a football using feet, knees, chest, shoulders, and head. It is similar to Kemari, a game formerly practised in the Japanese imperial court.

The current world record holder for 'keepie uppie' Nikolai Kutsenko of Ukraine who set the record of 24 hours and 30 minutes in 1997. Brazilian Milene Domingues, (the former wife of Ronaldo), is the current female world record holder. She achieved 55,188 touches in nine hours six minutes.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"jueguitos" especiales con la pelota, usando cabeza, piernas, rodillas , etc
Gabriela Rodriguez
5toques del balón (sin que de en el piso)
Sery
5la bolea sin éxito
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1hace algunos malabarismos sin éxito
Olga Alex
4intentos
Leticia Klemetz, CT
3rebotes/rebotazos
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebotes/rebotazos


Explanation:
(de una pelota, ¿tal vez?)

Así es como me suena.....

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hace algunos malabarismos sin éxito


Explanation:
O algo similar

Keepie uppie is the art of juggling with a football using feet, knees, chest, shoulders, and head. It is similar to Kemari, a game formerly practised in the Japanese imperial court.

(GuruNet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 16:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes utilizar \"cabriolas\" (creo).

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: :o)
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keeppy uppies - urgente!!!
la bolea sin éxito


Explanation:
es un juego en la que el chico trata de mantener la bola en el aire sin que repose ni por un segundo en sus manos. Podrías traducirlo como "boleo" (de "bolear" = bolear ÞA1 vi (Col) to knock up, knock a ball about OXFORD SUPERLEX)


http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B0000BY7S3/026-0568...

Energise - Keepy Uppy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Keepy Uppy. Keep the ball in the air for as long as you can. See how many
times you can keep it up. Instructions on how to play Keep Uppy: ...
www.energisekirklees.co.uk/games/online/keepyuppy - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeppy uppies - urgente!!!
"jueguitos" especiales con la pelota, usando cabeza, piernas, rodillas , etc


Explanation:
keepie uppie

Keepie uppie is the art of juggling with a football using feet, knees, chest, shoulders, and head. It is similar to Kemari, a game formerly practised in the Japanese imperial court.

The current world record holder for 'keepie uppie' Nikolai Kutsenko of Ukraine who set the record of 24 hours and 30 minutes in 1997. Brazilian Milene Domingues, (the former wife of Ronaldo), is the current female world record holder. She achieved 55,188 touches in nine hours six minutes.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/keepie-uppie&method=8
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¡Excelente! ¶:^)
25 mins
  -> Es que soy una jugadora de football bárbara!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!: Me dicen Maradona

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keeppy uppies - urgente!!!
toques del balón (sin que de en el piso)


Explanation:
keepyups - juego de 'toques' sin que el balón toque el suelo - flash
keyball - uno contra uno de globZ - flash
Kick Off - Alterna el lanzamiento de penaltis con la portería - flash
kickups - juego de toques sin que el balón de en el suelo - flash

www.milinkito.com/linkodromo/?id=futbol


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeppy uppies - urgente!!!
intentos


Explanation:
Viene de "keep up", estoy casi segura. En inglés son muy suyos para hacer sustantivos de verbos y vice versa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-13 17:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, \"hace algunos intentos sin éxito\" o \"unos cuantos intentos sin éxito\"

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search