Hazing (as hazing in the workplace)

Spanish translation: rituales de iniciación o novatadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hazing (as hazing in the workplace)
Spanish translation:rituales de iniciación o novatadas
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

17:01 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Hazing (as hazing in the workplace)
this is for a anti-discrimination manual at work.

thanks!
Pamela Peterson
rituales de iniciación
Explanation:
tal vez así. Hazing se refiere a rituales de iniciación que incluyen castigos corporales, humillaciones, o ambas cosas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-13 17:31:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Coincido con Elizabeth en que es extraño ver esto de \"hazing\" en un contexto laboral. Se usa en las universidades y en las pandillas juveniles, pero \"hazing\" y no \"harrassment\" es la palabra que tienes.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rituales de iniciación
George Rabel
5Novatadas (en el trabajo)
Alejandra Vega
4 +1hostigamiento del lugar de trabajo/workplace harassment/hostile workplace
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +1acosamiento / molestar / agobiar / descriminar física o verbalmente
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acosamiento / molestar / agobiar / descriminar física o verbalmente


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Yo también me inclino a que se refiere al acoso físico o verbal
9 mins
  -> Quimera, mil gracias.....xen

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hostigamiento del lugar de trabajo/workplace harassment/hostile workplace


Explanation:
This showed up as Spanish to English; but, whichever it is, hazing is rarely used in a workplace context. "Hostile" workplace environment and harassment are the more common terms in US English, at least.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: Webster's Unabridged. Saludos!
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Ivannia :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Novatadas (en el trabajo)


Explanation:
Although I think it refers to harrassment at work, if we talk about it in a general form I would also say it refers to the hazings for new employees

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rituales de iniciación


Explanation:
tal vez así. Hazing se refiere a rituales de iniciación que incluyen castigos corporales, humillaciones, o ambas cosas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-13 17:31:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Coincido con Elizabeth en que es extraño ver esto de \"hazing\" en un contexto laboral. Se usa en las universidades y en las pandillas juveniles, pero \"hazing\" y no \"harrassment\" es la palabra que tienes.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias avrm

agree  Daniela Iñiguez
2899 days
  -> Thank you Daniela... wow! a question from 2005!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search