Pacific daylight savings time

Spanish translation: horario de verano del Pacífico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pacific daylight savings time
Spanish translation:horario de verano del Pacífico
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:37 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Pacific daylight savings time
Esto forma parte de un memorando para viajeros que harán un crucero por el Mediterráneo y se les notifica que el horario tendrá cambios.
Tamara Bacchin
horario de verano del Pacífico
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10horario de verano del Pacífico
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4horario estival / invernal del Pacífico
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pacific daylight savings time
horario de verano del Pacífico


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth García
0 min
  -> gracias Ruth

agree  kunstkoenigin
2 mins
  -> gracias kunstkoenigin

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: acabamos de entrar en daylight savings time en USA, la semana pasada
4 mins
  -> gracias Leticia

agree  Penelope Ausejo: así es :) y qué viva el verano!!! k tal Marga???
4 mins
  -> Gracias pepis. Mi vida bien ¿y tú? ¿Has estado por aquí?

agree  Ricardo Eid
5 mins
  -> gracias Ricardo

agree  RebeW
6 mins
  -> gracias RebeW

agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Henry Hinds: Esas tardes tan largas...
23 mins
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Egmont: horario veraniego...
35 mins
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacific daylight savings time
horario estival / invernal del Pacífico


Explanation:
horario estival / invernal del Pacífico
no sé si corresponde pero se podría poner boreal para pasajeros del hemisferio norte.

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search