up and coming

Spanish translation: ¡Ya viene!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up and coming
Spanish translation:¡Ya viene!
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:13 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: up and coming
Up & coming — Easy & fun! (No more context, sorry!)
smorales30
¡Ya viene!
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¡Ya viene!
Henry Hinds
2 +4Próximamente....
Natalia Zudaire
4 +2¡llega pronto! / ¡lo último está por llegar!
Xenia Wong
4prometedor/con futuro/con aire de éxito
marybro
4¡Gran promesa! ¡Facil y Divertido!
cebice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡llega pronto! / ¡lo último está por llegar!


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
5 mins
  -> Ricardo, thank you much....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gaby, mil gracias........xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Próximamente....


Explanation:
sinceramente un contexto de dónde se usará puede ayudar.... =)


¡Exitos!

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> gracias avrvm!

agree  Ricardo Eid
5 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby!

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Próximamente en su pantalla amiga :)
17 hrs
  -> sisisi, en eso pensaba yo! Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Ya viene!


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

agree  mariamaturan (X): yo agregar'ia: facil y divertido!
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Gran promesa! ¡Facil y Divertido!


Explanation:
Up-and-Coming when referring to an individual, is "Joven y Prometedor."

Since we don't have any more context, it's difficult to guess.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prometedor/con futuro/con aire de éxito


Explanation:
another option Spanish from Harper Collins/Simon & Schuster

up-and-coming
adjective
Showing great promise: coming, promising. Idioms: on the way up.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com
marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search