lewd responsibility

Spanish translation: no asume algún tipo de responsabilidad relacionada con el udo obsceno

16:38 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: lewd responsibility
Manufacturer assumes no lewd responsibility for use or reliance upon this data
andres
Spanish translation:no asume algún tipo de responsabilidad relacionada con el udo obsceno
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no asume responsabilidad legal
Refugio
2¿No será "lead responsibility"?
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 -1no asume algún tipo de responsabilidad relacionada con el udo obsceno
juani


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no asume algún tipo de responsabilidad relacionada con el udo obsceno


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Even if they were talking about 'obscene use' of hazardous materials, it wouldn't be worded in this way.
37 mins

disagree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Ditto.
1 hr

agree  Egmont: ...con el uso...
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
¿No será "lead responsibility"?


Explanation:
Please verify. Thanks

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal responsibility
no asume responsabilidad legal


Explanation:
typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-14 17:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSDS Sheet 5540
... No Data No Data No Data 34590-94-8 100 ppm 100 ppm No Data SECTION 3. ...
Excelda Manufacturing assumes no legal responsibility for use or reliance upon ...
www.imperialinc.com/msds0055400.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

MSDS Sheet 5500
... No OSHA Regulated? No Carcinogenicity/Other Information No data ... Excelda
Manufacturing assumes no legal responsibility for use or reliance upon this ...
www.imperialinc.com/msds0055000.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.imperialinc.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-14 17:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HablaIBS - Términos De Uso - [ Translate this page ]
... Además, la Sociedad no asume responsabilidad legal ni de ningún otro tipo de
ningún consejo, curso de tratamiento, diagnóstico o cualquier otra ...
www.hablaibs.org/terms_of_use.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Hopkins
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Given the circumstances, yours is the most plausible possibility.//Gotta get our jollies where we can.
18 mins
  -> I never thought an MSDS could be so entertaining




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search