Slab

Spanish translation: bloque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slab
Spanish translation:bloque
Entered by: juani

20:13 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Scuba diving
English term or phrase: Slab
It is based on only one tissue grouping assuming that the body is a single "slab" of tissue.

RNPL/BS/AC Tables (single slab-Symptomatic)

Note> This is related to the development of Diving Tables.
Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
bloque
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5losa
JoseAlejandro
3 +1placa
kelime
3 +1bloque
juani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slab
bloque


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
3 mins
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slab
placa


Explanation:
puede ser

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 mins
  -> gracias Alejandro

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slab
losa


Explanation:
I think this is it!!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search