addition in-state

Spanish translation: adición dentro del estado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:addition in-state
Spanish translation:adición dentro del estado
Entered by: Xenia Wong

17:31 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / MIT related companies
English term or phrase: addition in-state
What's more, firms in Massachusetts were more likely to locate thei new addition in-state than firms anywhere else in the country
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
localizar la nueva adición dentro del estado que....
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-15 17:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin mas contexto, la adición puede ser un empleado, un contratista, un negocio, etc.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4localizar la nueva adición dentro del estado que....
Xenia Wong
3adicion en el mismo estado
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
localizar la nueva adición dentro del estado que....


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-15 17:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin mas contexto, la adición puede ser un empleado, un contratista, un negocio, etc.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
4 mins
  -> Muy amable, Marcelo......xen

agree  marybro
17 mins
  -> marybro, thanks a lot.....xen

agree  Earl Rogers
55 mins
  -> earlrog, thanks a lot......xen

agree  Maria Campo
5 hrs
  -> Maria, thanks a lot.....xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adicion en el mismo estado


Explanation:
"In-state" se refiere al mismo estado donde uno se encuentro. Lo que no esta claro es cual es la "addition" a la que se refiere (por eso la traduccion algo literal de "adicion").

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search