International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

contrasting color

Spanish translation: colores contrastantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contrasting color
Spanish translation:colores contrastantes
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

02:36 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: contrasting color
Remember that contrasting colors enhance visibility. In the kitchen, for example, place a mat of a contrasting color to teh counter top.


¿Podría ser color opuesto o color que contraste? Sus sugerencias son bienvenidas. Gracias!
bparciak
colores contrastantes
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gaby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12colores contrastantes
Gabriela Rodriguez
5colores opuestos
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
colores contrastantes


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gaby

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí, exacto.
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias otimar y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!

agree  Yvonne Becker
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Smash2707 y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marsha y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong: Igualmente Gaby. que descanses....:-))
21 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia y que tengas un buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Andrea Horen
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea, buen fin de semana!!!!!!!

agree  Julio Torres
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Juio, buen fin de semana!!!

agree  Refugio: que muestra notable diferencia
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ruth, buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Oso, buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cristián, buen fin de semana!!!!!!

agree  Walter Landesman
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias landesman, buen fin de semana!!!!!

agree  Gustavo Caldas
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias gacaldas, que pases un buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Maria Boschero
17 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Maria, buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colores opuestos


Explanation:
otra opcion

diseño equilibrado. El contraste
... Los colores opuestos contrastan mucho, mientras que los análogos apenas lo
hacen, perdiendo importancia visual ambos. Este efecto se puede usar para dar ...
www.desarrolloweb.com/articulos/1364.php?manual=47 - 37k - 13 Abr 2005

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search