self-pity

Spanish translation: autocompasion

04:26 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: self-pity
She was wallowing in self-pity.
JoseLopez
United States
Spanish translation:autocompasion
Explanation:
El tenerse lastima a uno mismo.
Selected response from:

Deborah Ramirez (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19autocompasion
Deborah Ramirez (X)
4 +2autoconmiseración
George Rabel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
autocompasion


Explanation:
El tenerse lastima a uno mismo.


Deborah Ramirez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 mins

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X): ok
6 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins

agree  Otilia Acosta
30 mins

agree  ------ (X)
1 hr

agree  Anna Macip
4 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
5 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Torres
8 hrs

agree  marybro: autocompasión (con acento)
9 hrs

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
9 hrs

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
10 hrs

agree  Gustavo Caldas: sí, con el acento y listo...
12 hrs

agree  Ana Brassara: el acento!
14 hrs

agree  sym
14 hrs

agree  Maria Boschero
15 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoconmiseración


Explanation:
Una novela importante - [ Translate this page ]
... e incurrir en ataques de autoconmiseración al estilo de Juan Tanamera, ...
no exige la seriedad ni mucho menos la autoconmiseración de los personajes. ...
www.banrep.gov.co/blaavirtual/boleti3/bol34/novela.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ls-catolicas.html - [ Translate this page ]
... o autoconmiseración para provocar lástima o una conciencia panfletaria, ...
No digo más porque creo que ya pisé un explosivo de autoconmiseración. ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/2003/ dic03/031204/ls-entrevista.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Yo Soy Amor - [ Translate this page ]
... ¿Has encaminado tus pasos en pos del odio, la venganza, la pena, la
autoconmiseración (sobre todo), las acusaciones, la enfermedad? ...
www.arrakis.es/~yosoy/amor.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

FISAC.ORG.MX - [ Translate this page ]
... y el resultado es que el resentido se envuelva en la autoconmiseración. ...
la sociedad (un típico cuadro de autoconmiseración) hasta que tocó fondo y ...
www.alcoholinformate.org.mx/ saborsaber.cfm?articulo=ss39 - 34k - Apr 14, 2005 -


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, the word 'wallow' kicks it up a notch.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth. I do believe "autoconmiseración" works better here.

agree  Marcelo González
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search