for behind-the-scenes secutiry

Spanish translation: detrás de la escena

11:05 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: for behind-the-scenes secutiry
The company uses XXX (software) to provide web single sign-on for behind-the-secenes security
smorales30
Spanish translation:detrás de la escena
Explanation:
detrás de las bambalinas
seguridad discreta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-19 07:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguro que no es de teatro! es una analogía, se refiere a back-office security y no a undercover security
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7detrás de la escena
kunstkoenigin
4seguridad no visible, encubierta
Elena Rodríguez


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguridad no visible, encubierta


Explanation:
no creo que se refiera al teatro, ni tampoco me parece adecuado traducir literalmente una expesión.

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
detrás de la escena


Explanation:
detrás de las bambalinas
seguridad discreta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-19 07:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguro que no es de teatro! es una analogía, se refiere a back-office security y no a undercover security

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: in this case I think "discreta" sounds better
12 mins

agree  Egmont
49 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Horen
7 hrs

agree  Elena Rodríguez: detrás de la escena es una traducción literal de una expresión, suena torpe en español (europeo), como el calco que es
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search