baked-on carbon deposits

Spanish translation: restos carbónicos adheridos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baked-on carbon deposits
Spanish translation:restos carbónicos adheridos
Entered by: MacKal

17:35 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / translation of cleaners and dish detergents
English term or phrase: baked-on carbon deposits
REMOVE PLUS is a high-alkaline, non-flammable cleaner designed to quickly remove baked-on carbon deposits from ovens and fryers
MacKal
restos carbónicos adheridos
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1restos carbónicos adheridos
Desdemona
4 +1depOsitos de carbonilla requemados
MPGS
4residuos carbonizados adheridos en el horno
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restos carbónicos adheridos


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depOsitos de carbonilla requemados


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-17 17:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En EspaNa el envase del limpiahornos domEsticos Sidol Noxon, de Reckit Colman, se refiere a \'grasa quemada\'

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> gracias gaby31 :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residuos carbonizados adheridos en el horno


Explanation:
suerte

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search