clock-fixer

Spanish translation: Relojero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clock-fixer
Spanish translation:Relojero
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

10:24 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: clock-fixer
Have you tried our distinctive new Boolean clock-fixer lately? -- (Sales person has the details)
smoralestrad
Relojero
Explanation:
El clock-fixer es un relojero.

I got home and checked my email, the clock fixer had already sent me a detailed report on my clock, including an estimate for repairing it.

I have a nice Seth-Thomas mantle clock that needs help. Three years ago we took it to the Clock Doctor in the Trenton Farmers' Market, who charged a lot and said he put a whole new German movement in. Any recommendations for a good, and reasonable, clock fixer?

Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Relojero
René Cofré Baeza
5 +1ajustador de la hora del reloj
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Relojero


Explanation:
El clock-fixer es un relojero.

I got home and checked my email, the clock fixer had already sent me a detailed report on my clock, including an estimate for repairing it.

I have a nice Seth-Thomas mantle clock that needs help. Three years ago we took it to the Clock Doctor in the Trenton Farmers' Market, who charged a lot and said he put a whole new German movement in. Any recommendations for a good, and reasonable, clock fixer?



René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz: Vea el Gran Diccionario Larousse
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajustador de la hora del reloj


Explanation:
mecanismo que ajusta automáticamente la hora del reloj (por ejemplo, el de la computadora/ordenador) al tiempo real, a la hora justa.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: "boolean: Booleana. Símbolos utilizado para la relación entre términos matemáticos...". Por lo que vi del texto (marketing, stands de venta), se trata de un producto, probablemente ficticio, no de una persona
5 hrs
  -> sí, por eso puse "mecanismo". Thanx Leo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search