Global system wide sales

Spanish translation: El sistema global de ventas

11:52 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Global system wide sales
Global system wide sales total US$ 19 billion (2004), including wholly and jointly owned subsidiaries, Partners, Referrals (hotel and car rental booking volume not invoiced), franchises.
Spanish translation:El sistema global de ventas
Explanation:
debe ser...
Selected response from:

gabotrad
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2El sistema global de ventas
gabotrad
5 +1ventas globales de todo el sistema/grupo
Walter Landesman
5ventas totales del sistema global
Gustavo Caldas
3ventas totales de todo el sistema en el mundo
Hector Calabia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global system wide sales
El sistema global de ventas


Explanation:
debe ser...

gabotrad
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
0 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global system wide sales
ventas globales de todo el sistema/grupo


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias y buen día, Xenia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global system wide sales
ventas totales del sistema global


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global system wide sales
ventas totales de todo el sistema en el mundo


Explanation:
Me parece que "global" está usado en el sentido de "mundial" o "del mundo" aquí.

Hector Calabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search