employer for earned income

Spanish translation: empleador/patron que proporciona ingreso del trabajo

18:56 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / crisis assistance
English term or phrase: employer for earned income
The phrase appears on an application form under the heading "LIST ALL SOURCES OF INCOME".
Is it correct?
Any ideas as to its meaning or translation?

Thanks a lot!!
Nora Ferrer
Argentina
Spanish translation:empleador/patron que proporciona ingreso del trabajo
Explanation:
"Earned income" is income gained from salary, wages, and commissions.
"Unearned income" is sources such as dividends, interest, capital gains, rents, pensions.

These are the terms used by the IRS, the tax collecting branch of the US government, and are available in Publication 850 of the IRS.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Hace mucho que no usaba Proz y me quedó esta repuesta sin calificar. ¡Gracias por tu respuesta!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5excedente con el que se queda el patrón o empleador de los sueldos de sus empleados
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 -1empleador/patron que proporciona ingreso del trabajo
bigedsenior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excedente con el que se queda el patrón o empleador de los sueldos de sus empleados


Explanation:
Es muy utilizado en la teoría económica de Marx: es el excedente (de ganancia) con el que se queda el patrón del pago de las remuneraciones de sus empleados).
Les paga menos de lo que vale su fuerza de trabajo y se queda con ese resto (es otra manera de obtener ganancia en el sistema capitalista).
Saludos.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Millones de gracias avrvm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

disagree  bigedsenior: gaby, no se trata de Marx, sino la solicitacion de ayuda social basada en los varios ingresos del solicitante.
2 hrs
  -> Hola otra vez, me imaginaba que con un disagree ibas a ser vos, viste la explicación de "trato de nación..", por lo menos no estás de acuerdo conmigo pero me lo decís amablemente, algo es algo. Espero la próxima. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empleador/patron que proporciona ingreso del trabajo


Explanation:
"Earned income" is income gained from salary, wages, and commissions.
"Unearned income" is sources such as dividends, interest, capital gains, rents, pensions.

These are the terms used by the IRS, the tax collecting branch of the US government, and are available in Publication 850 of the IRS.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Hace mucho que no usaba Proz y me quedó esta repuesta sin calificar. ¡Gracias por tu respuesta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hola bigedsenior; "todo empleador debe proporcionar un salario (o contraprestación) a sus empleados(es lo estipulado usualmente); asíque me parece redundante la frase. Saludos y espero que no nos encontremos en más disagrees!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> saludos gaby. No es redundante porque es la forma de distinguir los tipos de ingreso. Uno, "earned" es por el labor, el otro "unearned" es por inversiones o pensiones. Los impuestos son diferentes para cada uno. (me falta espacio para dar mas detalle)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search