retrofitting

Spanish translation: reconstrucción

12:14 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / ad about a new chemical
English term or phrase: retrofitting
context: no costly retrofitting
ga13
Spanish translation:reconstrucción
Explanation:
Nicolás Correa
Servicios de Valor Añadido. Retrofitting ... la reconstrucción y el up-grading
surgen como dos interesantes posibilidades que Nicolás Correa, a través de su ...
www.correa.es/caste/servicios_ anadidos/cont_retrofitting.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nicolás Correa
... con diferentes opciones de reconstrucción y retrofitting para postergar al
máximo el inicio de la obsolescencia tecnológica o económica de los equipos.
www.correa.es/caste/servicios_ anadidos/cont_mapa_servicios.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document
... NC Service, SA ofrece el servicio de reconstrucción (retrofitting) que implica
el desmontaje y extracción de los elementos y subconjuntos funcionales, ...
www.ncservice.es/servicios/reconstruc.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mejoramiento/ modernización/aprovisionar con tecnología más moderna
Gabriela Rodriguez
4reconstrucción
xxx------


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconstrucción


Explanation:
Nicolás Correa
Servicios de Valor Añadido. Retrofitting ... la reconstrucción y el up-grading
surgen como dos interesantes posibilidades que Nicolás Correa, a través de su ...
www.correa.es/caste/servicios_ anadidos/cont_retrofitting.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nicolás Correa
... con diferentes opciones de reconstrucción y retrofitting para postergar al
máximo el inicio de la obsolescencia tecnológica o económica de los equipos.
www.correa.es/caste/servicios_ anadidos/cont_mapa_servicios.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document
... NC Service, SA ofrece el servicio de reconstrucción (retrofitting) que implica
el desmontaje y extracción de los elementos y subconjuntos funcionales, ...
www.ncservice.es/servicios/reconstruc.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mejoramiento/ modernización/aprovisionar con tecnología más moderna


Explanation:
etrofit
the act of adding a component or accessory to something that did not have it when it was manufactured; "the court ordered a retrofit on all automobiles"
Category Tree:
act; human_action; human_activity
╚action
╚change
╚change_of_magnitude
╚increase; step-up
╚addition
╚retrofit
2 retrofit
a component or accessory added to something after it has been manufactured
Category Tree:
entity
╚object; physical_object
╚part; portion
╚component; constituent; element
╚retrofit
B verb
1 retrofit
substitute new or modernized parts or equipment for older ones; "The laboratory retrofitted to meet the safety codes"
Category Tree:
make; create
╚re-create
╚regenerate; renew
╚overhaul; modernize; modernise
╚retrofit
2 retrofit
fit in or on an existing structure, such as an older house; "The mansion was retrofitted with modern plumbing"
Category Tree:
move; displace
╚put; set; place; pose; position; lay
╚install; instal; put_in; set_up
╚retrofit
3 retrofit
provide with parts, devices, or equipment not available or in use at the time of the original manufacture; "They car companies retrofitted all the old models with new carburetors"


    Reference: http:///www.wordreference.com/definition/retrofit.htm?v=b
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search