coming on the heels

Spanish translation: Este evento/acontecimiento/situación producido a continuación de/tras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming on the heels
Spanish translation:Este evento/acontecimiento/situación producido a continuación de/tras
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

13:47 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / news
English term or phrase: coming on the heels
Coming on the heels of the country's economic collapse, it was a far cry from his days as president of Oracle-Argentina during the tech explosion of the 1990s

Este evento/acontecimiento/situación producido a continuación de/tras
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Este evento/acontecimiento/situación producido a continuación de/tras
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4pisando los talones, al borde
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Este evento/acontecimiento/situación producido a continuación de/tras


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lupita

agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  purificaci
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Purificación

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pisando los talones, al borde


Explanation:
idiom

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search