dayroom

Spanish translation: sala/salón de recreo-recreación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dayroom
Spanish translation:sala/salón de recreo-recreación
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:18 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: dayroom
The use of the following will be suspended in order to speed your recovery--the dayroom, smoking pad, and all outside activities
Vero
sala/salón de recreo-recreación
Explanation:
dayroom — Open, common area of a cellblock in which inmates can move around and is typically used for inmate daytime activities.

Salón de recreo Dayroom
Salón de recreo Dayrooms
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-s.htm

[PDF] DEFINITIONS OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY WFOT GLOSSARY
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... dayroom. patio/salon. Tages-, Aufenthaltsraum. 411. deaf. sourd. gehörlos, taub.
sordo. ue. 412. deafness. surdité. Gehörlosigkeit, Taubheit. sordera ...
www.ocupate.vaneduc.edu.ar/art/reo-glosario.pdf
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sala/salón de recreo-recreación
Ana Brassara
4sala de recuperación
Сергей Лузан
4hall, vestíbulo
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sala/salón de recreo-recreación


Explanation:
dayroom — Open, common area of a cellblock in which inmates can move around and is typically used for inmate daytime activities.

Salón de recreo Dayroom
Salón de recreo Dayrooms
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-s.htm

[PDF] DEFINITIONS OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY WFOT GLOSSARY
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... dayroom. patio/salon. Tages-, Aufenthaltsraum. 411. deaf. sourd. gehörlos, taub.
sordo. ue. 412. deafness. surdité. Gehörlosigkeit, Taubheit. sordera ...
www.ocupate.vaneduc.edu.ar/art/reo-glosario.pdf

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 mins

agree  Otilia Acosta
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hall, vestíbulo


Explanation:
dayroom = foyer
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/dayroom

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sala de recuperación


Explanation:
me parece una buena posibilidad aquí. ¡Buena suerte, Vero!

Sala de Recuperación - [ Translate this page ]
Sala de Recuperación. Luego de terminado el diagnóstico, tratamiento o procedimiento
quirúgico, es de vital importancia realizar una buena vigilancia en la ...
www.petsalud.cl/clinicas/sala_de_recuperacin.htm

Visite nuestras instalaciones y conozca a nuestro personal - New ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La sala de recuperación. Following surgery at the Pediatric Surgery Center,
... Ésta es la unidad PACU, comúnmente conocida como “sala de recuperación”. ...
nyee.edu/pediatric-tour-esp-pg012.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "sala ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++%22sal...
    Reference: http://www.petsalud.cl/clinicas/sala_de_recuperaci%F3n.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search