smoking pad

Spanish translation: Area para fumadores / Sector fumadores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoking pad
Spanish translation:Area para fumadores / Sector fumadores
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:18 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: smoking pad
The use of the following will be suspended in order to speed your recovery--the dayroom, smoking pad, and all outside activities
Vero
Area para fumadores / Sector fumadores
Explanation:
Smoking Area

There is a smoking area on campus at the north-east corner of the grounds. Only Grade 10-12 students with permission slips will be allowed to smoke in this area. Grade 8 and 9 students are not allowed in this area at any time! This area will be known as the smoking pad.

No visitors are allowed in the smoking area! Immediate suspensions will be issued for breaking any rules regarding the smoking area.

http://goldenplains.sk.ca/schools/ghs/handbook.htm#Smoking A...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Area para fumadores / Sector fumadores
Ana Brassara
4 -1sala para fumar
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Area para fumadores / Sector fumadores


Explanation:
Smoking Area

There is a smoking area on campus at the north-east corner of the grounds. Only Grade 10-12 students with permission slips will be allowed to smoke in this area. Grade 8 and 9 students are not allowed in this area at any time! This area will be known as the smoking pad.

No visitors are allowed in the smoking area! Immediate suspensions will be issued for breaking any rules regarding the smoking area.

http://goldenplains.sk.ca/schools/ghs/handbook.htm#Smoking A...


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
59 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

agree  Otilia Acosta
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sala para fumar


Explanation:
"area para fumar" me parece posible, pero no me gusta mucho. ¡Buena suerte, Vero!

[DOC] LA CLASE TRABAJADORA EN EL CINE ACTÚAL
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... tan simple como la de reclamar una sala para fumar dentro de la oficina. ...
servicios de limpieza del hospital Ramón y Cajal de Madrid, por ejemplo). ...
www3.usal.es/~viriato/filosofia/ webcongreso/com/DiegoDiaz.doc

New Page 1 - [ Translate this page ]
... un asilo de ancianos puede elegir proporcionar una sala para fumar ...
Solamente se permite tener una sala para fumar en cualquiera de estos edificios. ...
www.mhtcguymon.org/spanish_summary.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Pagina nueva 1 - [ Translate this page ]
... momento un familiar directo mío estaba en el hospital (lo cual cuando se lo
comenté dijo ... que mi rival salga de la sala para fumar no me parece bien, ...
www.ajedreznd.com/2005/movil.htm

89 for "sala para fumar".
8 for "area para fumar".
1252 - [ Translate this page ]
... los cuales tendrán un área incombustible de 1 metro como mínimo; además se le
situará cenicero con arena y letreros que indiquen “AREA PARA FUMAR” ...
www.mific.gob.ni/DocuShare/ dscgi/ds.py/GetRepr/File-3685/html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Categories
... Exit Interior Sign. Stairs Interior Sign. Equal Housing Interior Sign. Smoking Signs -
Area Para Fumar. House Numbers. House Numbers. Anti-Skid Tape. No Smoking ...
https:/.../store/categories.cfm?pageno=1& startfrom=60&menu=room&subcatid=41&subsubcatid=71



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++%22sal...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++%22sal...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Brassara: El tema es que no puede ser una sala, porque son todos lugares al aire libre los que indica el original
10 hrs
  -> me parece posible en ese caso, pero no generalmente, Ana Brassara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search