1000 lb.

Spanish translation: libras

14:36 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / technical
English term or phrase: 1000 lb.
I wonder what the meaning of lb. is. THANKS!
ga13
Spanish translation:libras
Explanation:
pounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-21 14:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es la unidad de peso del sistema inglés/americano: 453,6 gramos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-21 14:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la conversión es 2,2046 libras por kilogramo
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7libras
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5 +11.000 lbs.
Silvia Sassone
5Buscar
Arturo Delgado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.000 lbs.


Explanation:
lbs. o libras (pounds)

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
8 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
libras


Explanation:
pounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-21 14:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es la unidad de peso del sistema inglés/americano: 453,6 gramos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-21 14:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la conversión es 2,2046 libras por kilogramo


Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Yep! =:)
0 min
  -> Gracias Leopoldo!

agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Gracias Xenia!

agree  Silvia Sassone
1 min
  -> Gracias Silvia!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 mins
  -> Gracies!

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Hector Aires
43 mins
  -> Gracias Hector!

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Gracias Asimenia!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buscar


Explanation:
Buscar en The American Heritage Spanish Dictionary, seccion: Abreviaturas mas usadas en ingles.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search