87"

Spanish translation: 87" puede significar pulgadas o segundos dependiendo del contexto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:87"
Spanish translation:87" puede significar pulgadas o segundos dependiendo del contexto
Entered by: Xenia Wong

14:38 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / technical
English term or phrase: 87"
WHAT IS THE MEANING OF " ? THANKS!
ga13
puede ser pulgadas o segundos (depende del contexto)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9puede ser pulgadas o segundos (depende del contexto)
Xenia Wong
5 +1pulgadas
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4segundos
Caro Friszman


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
87
segundos


Explanation:
suerte...

Caro Friszman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
87
puede ser pulgadas o segundos (depende del contexto)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
0 min
  -> Eva, mil gracias......xen

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 min
  -> Leopoldo, muchas gracias......xen

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Sip
2 mins
  -> C. Aaron, mil gracias......xen

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 mins
  -> Joaquim, mil gracias.....xen

agree  Flavio Granados
5 mins
  -> Flavio, muy agradecida.....xen

agree  Carlos Alén Silva: perfectamente perfecto
8 mins
  -> Thank you bunches, Carlosalen........xen

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Asimenia, thanks a mill.....xen

agree  Sandy T: un saludo, Xenia.
3 hrs
  -> cielos, mil gracias......¿how are you?...xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> gaby, thanks bunches......xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
87
pulgadas


Explanation:
" suele ser pulgadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-21 14:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 pulgada (inch) es 2,54 cm
1 cm = 0,3937 pulgadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 14:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si en tu texto antes hablaban del peso (lb) supongo que en este caso son pulgadas: tiene razón Xenia que pueden ser ambas

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: creo que por las preguntas que hace, sí es pulgadas (pulg.)
1 min
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search