CARRYING HANDLE

Spanish translation: mango, asa, agarradera, tirador, manija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CARRYING HANDLE
Spanish translation:mango, asa, agarradera, tirador, manija
Entered by: Caro Friszman

14:39 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / technical
English term or phrase: CARRYING HANDLE
THANKS!
ga13
mango, asa, tirador, agarradera...
Explanation:
Y siguen los candidatos! Un poco de contexto, por favor! De qué estamos hablando?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-21 14:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insisto en que, para encontrar la palabra correcta, necesitamos saber de qué objeto se trata.
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manija / asa
Xenia Wong
3 +3mango, asa, tirador, agarradera...
Caro Friszman
4 +1mango
George Rabel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrying handle
mango


Explanation:
basta con "mango"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby31

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrying handle
manija / asa


Explanation:
xx

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Leopol.............xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gaby, agradecida-----xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carrying handle
mango, asa, tirador, agarradera...


Explanation:
Y siguen los candidatos! Un poco de contexto, por favor! De qué estamos hablando?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-21 14:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insisto en que, para encontrar la palabra correcta, necesitamos saber de qué objeto se trata.

Caro Friszman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta
7 mins
  -> Gracias, otimar

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Joaquim

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search