brewer

Spanish translation: la productora (de cerveza)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brewer
Spanish translation:la productora (de cerveza)
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

07:01 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: brewer
c) ANY MATERIAL DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SITE IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH MATERIAL.

d) NO INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM BREWER OR THROUGH THIS SITE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THIS AGREEMENT.
Irene Vidal
Spain
la productora (de cerveza)
Explanation:
o la cervecera
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5name
kunstkoenigin
4 +2la productora (de cerveza)
Cecilia Della Croce
5cerveceria
Marcelo González


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
name


Explanation:
un nombre
alternativa: pero en este contexto no creo
maestro cervecero y maltero

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Fitó: Dudo que se refiera al maestro cervezero. Será un nombre
18 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
38 mins

agree  Egmont: maestro cervecero
54 mins

agree  ------ (X)
1 hr

agree  RebeW
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la productora (de cerveza)


Explanation:
o la cervecera

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Si. Brewery es el nombre mas comun. Brewer no podria traducirse muy bien. Cervecera es lo que mas se acerca.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Joaquim

agree  Jaime Oriard
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Jaime

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerveceria


Explanation:
como productora / embotelladora de cerveza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-22 15:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normalment \"brewer\" es cervecero, pero en este contexto bien puede ser que la intencion del autor sea la de comunicar \"brewery\", que cerveceria.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search