International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

...of the grand prize drawing.

Spanish translation: ...del sorteo del premio mayor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...of the grand prize drawing.
Spanish translation:...del sorteo del premio mayor
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:52 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ...of the grand prize drawing.
You must be actively working for us as a field employee at the time of the grand prize drawing.
WWJD
sorteo del premio mayor
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-25 04:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

del sorteo del premio mayor (faltó la preposición)
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sorteo del premio mayor
Yvonne Becker
4edición del gran premio
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edición del gran premio


Explanation:
carreras cortas de fin de semana como en la siguiente edición del Gran Premio,
... Barth serían los pilotos europeos en la edición 1960 del Gran Premio, ...
www.casym.com.ar/historiadeportiva/deport005.html - 10k

El piloto barcelonés Sete Gibernau (Honda) ha sido el gran dominador de la tercera
edición del 'Gran Premio Cero', que se ha celebrado en el Circuito de ...
es.sports.yahoo.com/050320/21/50wu.html - 13k


Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Esta opción sería perfecta si se tratara de un premio de fórmula uno, por ejemplo, pero en este caso se trata de un sorteo de dinero.
56 mins
  -> Sí tienes razón, gracias por la observación.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sorteo del premio mayor


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-25 04:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

del sorteo del premio mayor (faltó la preposición)

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
0 min
  -> Gracias Leopoldo. Saludos

agree  Andrea Ali
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Coral Getino: De nada!
24 mins
  -> Gracias Coral

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
54 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  havett: Del primer premio, si es para España. Saludos.
2 hrs
  -> Sí, es otra alternativa. Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Xenia. Feliz semana

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias gaby31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search