visiting fellow

Spanish translation: científico visitante

14:12 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: visiting fellow
Among other honors, XXX was elected in 1962 to the National Academy of Sciences and, in 1977, received from President Ford the Medal of Freedom. During the academic year 1993-94, he was the Newton-Abraham Visiting Professor and a Visiting Fellow of Lincoln College.
Irene Vidal
Spain
Spanish translation:científico visitante
Explanation:
Según Eurodicautom.


Document 1

Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

Definition person seconded to the CEC to work in FAST unit: may be civil servant, senior university researcher or professor or a junior researcher

Reference OJEC L 293/1983,p.22
(1)
TERM visiting fellow

Reference OJEC L 293/1983,p.22

(1)
TERM científico visitante

Reference SEC(91)494

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
¡gracias por vuestra ayuda!
Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2miembro invitado
Otilia Acosta
4 +2profesor visitante
Deschant
5 +1colega/científico visitante
Walter Landesman
4científico visitante
Sery


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profesor visitante


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:9H8OUBbextMJ:www.dste.u...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont: como yo...
26 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Otilia Acosta: it is fellow not professor
36 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
científico visitante


Explanation:
Según Eurodicautom.


Document 1

Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

Definition person seconded to the CEC to work in FAST unit: may be civil servant, senior university researcher or professor or a junior researcher

Reference OJEC L 293/1983,p.22
(1)
TERM visiting fellow

Reference OJEC L 293/1983,p.22

(1)
TERM científico visitante

Reference SEC(91)494

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
¡gracias por vuestra ayuda!
Un saludo.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miembro invitado


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
53 mins
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colega/científico visitante


Explanation:
no necesariamente es profesor, puede ser un colega/científico que dicta una conferencia

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Exacto!
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcelo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search