collect call

Spanish translation: llamada a cobro revertido (Spain)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collect call
Spanish translation:llamada a cobro revertido (Spain)
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

13:06 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: collect call
Making a “3-way”, (non-typical collect call) or unwanted calls are not allowed
veronica
llamada a cobro revertido
Explanation:
En España: llamada a cobro revertido
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8llamada a cobro revertido
Penelope Ausejo
5 +5llamada por cobrar
mslang
5llamada de pago revertido
José Julián


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
llamada a cobro revertido


Explanation:
En España: llamada a cobro revertido

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
5 mins
  -> Thx Janfri :)

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
6 mins
  -> Thx Lyuba :)

agree  Andy Watkinson
13 mins
  -> Thx andy :)

agree  Natalia Zudaire: en Arg. "de" .
22 mins
  -> Interesante.... Salu2 Natalia :)

agree  Henry Hinds: En Chile, llamada de cobro revertido.
1 hr
  -> Thx Henry :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs
  -> Thx Joaquim :)

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Thx landesman :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thx gaby :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
llamada por cobrar


Explanation:
suerte

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
0 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins

agree  Otilia Acosta
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Entre mexicanos, llamada por cobrar.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamada de pago revertido


Explanation:
Saludos, Verónica.

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search