non-sexual manner

Spanish translation: sin intención sexual, sin doble intención

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-sexual manner
Spanish translation:sin intención sexual, sin doble intención
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

15:05 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: non-sexual manner
Feeding another offender, hugging, rubbing or patting any part of their body in a non-sexual manner
veronica
sin intención sexual, sin doble intención
Explanation:
Dos opciones. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-26 15:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is weird...I haven\'t voted for reclassification, but it says I did!
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sin intención sexual, sin doble intención
Chutzpahtic (X)
5de una forma sin contenido/sin intención/sin connotación sexual
Walter Landesman
3 +1de manera no erótica
Caro Friszman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de manera no erótica


Explanation:
Es sólo una supocición porque ni me imagino en qué texto puede estar metida esta frase... así que espero que sirva.

Caro Friszman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Parece que hablan de un "full body search". Saludos :o) || Ahh... jaja yo lo leí automáticamente como "feeLing". Debe ser un typo.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, María Teresa. Seguramente, es que lo de "feeding" es casi bizarro... --- Ah... good point. Ni se me ocurrió!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de una forma sin contenido/sin intención/sin connotación sexual


Explanation:
sin contenido/sin intención/sin connotación sexual

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sin intención sexual, sin doble intención


Explanation:
Dos opciones. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-26 15:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is weird...I haven\'t voted for reclassification, but it says I did!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman: De acuerdo con la primera
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Caro :)

agree  daviniact: sin ninguna intención sexual.
38 mins
  -> Sí, tú opción complementa la mía. Gracias, Davinia :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby :)

agree  Anabel Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel :)

agree  Gisela Herrera
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gisela :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search