Tueday Pub Nights

Spanish translation: salidas los martes a pubs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tueday Pub Nights
Spanish translation:salidas los martes a pubs
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:54 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Tueday Pub Nights
Tuesday Pub Nights (Esta es una de las actividades que va a ofrecer una escuela de ingles como segundo idioma. Pub es un bar, pero quizas me puedan ayudar con un termino o una frase que no implique 'beber' alcohol. La idea es socializar y asi practicar el idioma en un ambiente adulto y fuera de la escuela)
mongran
salidas los martes a pubs
Explanation:
=0)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salidas los martes a pubs
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Salidas nocturnas de los martes
Coral Getino
3 +1martes sociales / martes de tertulia
Sery
3noches del martes al café
kelime


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tueday pub nights
Salidas nocturnas de los martes


Explanation:
así lo diria yo!

O "reuniones de los martes por la noche (en el pub)".

No implica que vayan a tener que beber, solo reunirse en el pub.

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tueday pub nights
salidas los martes a pubs


Explanation:
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tueday pub nights
martes sociales / martes de tertulia


Explanation:
Una idea. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: very nice
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tueday pub nights
noches del martes al café


Explanation:
a pub = un café (donde se puede tomar algo)

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search