freshen

Spanish translation: refrescar

17:40 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: freshen
Freshen your baby for free
(Context:cleaning wipes)
smorales30
Spanish translation:refrescar
Explanation:
si bien el término no me gusta demasiado, es lo que se usa....

("toallitas refrescantes/de limpieza" se le dice a los "cleaning wipes")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 17:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te paso estos links, po rahí te sirven para lo que estas traduciendo. ¡Éxitos!


http://revista.consumer.es/web/es/20030601/actualidad/analis...
http://www.ciao.es/Johnson_Johnson_s_toallitas_infantiles__3...
http://www.jnjarg.com/noticias_notibaby.htm
Selected response from:

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14refrescar
Natalia Zudaire
3haga sentir fresco y limpio a su bebé
Rosmu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
refrescar


Explanation:
si bien el término no me gusta demasiado, es lo que se usa....

("toallitas refrescantes/de limpieza" se le dice a los "cleaning wipes")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 17:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te paso estos links, po rahí te sirven para lo que estas traduciendo. ¡Éxitos!


http://revista.consumer.es/web/es/20030601/actualidad/analis...
http://www.ciao.es/Johnson_Johnson_s_toallitas_infantiles__3...
http://www.jnjarg.com/noticias_notibaby.htm

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
0 min
  -> Gracias Gerardo!

agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> Gracias George!

agree  JaneTranslates: And I certainly agree on your comment: It's a stupid term in English, not so bad in Spanish.
3 mins
  -> Gracias jane

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Sery
11 mins
  -> Gracias Sery!

agree  SandraV
18 mins
  -> Sandra, Grax!

agree  margaret caulfield
22 mins
  -> Gracias margaret!

agree  Xenia Wong
44 mins
  -> Hola Xen, gracias por tu "agrí"! =)

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Podría ser: refresque
1 hr
  -> claro... el verbo es refrescar, la conjugación se puede buscar acá: http://tradu.scig.uniovi.es/conjuga.html

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ricardo =)

agree  Teresa Gomez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa!

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias landesman =)

agree  RebeW
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rebe!!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ceci!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haga sentir fresco y limpio a su bebé


Explanation:
Como quien siempre marca las directrices es el contexto, yo diría :
Haga sentir fresco y limpio a su bebé de forma gratuita.

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search