either termination and/or disciplinary counseling...

Spanish translation: ya sea despido o consejo disciplinario

20:24 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: either termination and/or disciplinary counseling...
The second most common reason for either termination and/or disciplinary counseling in home care involves some type of boundary violation.
WWJD
Spanish translation:ya sea despido o consejo disciplinario
Explanation:
espero ayude :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 20:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras opciones para termination:

terminación (suena más jurídico en castellano) o destitución, pero prefiero despido
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ya sea despido o consejo disciplinario
JH Trads
4ya sea despido o asesoramiento disciplinario
Maria Milagros Del Cid


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya sea despido o asesoramiento disciplinario


Explanation:
I believe the text refers to home care nurses, if that is the case I believe this term would apply.

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ya sea despido o consejo disciplinario


Explanation:
espero ayude :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 20:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras opciones para termination:

terminación (suena más jurídico en castellano) o destitución, pero prefiero despido

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori_A
2 hrs

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: "o bien" en lugar de "ya sea", es una opción. Personalmente me inclino por "despido"
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search