It's not much of an engagement ring

Spanish translation: como anillo de compromiso, no es gran cosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's not much of an engagement ring
Spanish translation:como anillo de compromiso, no es gran cosa
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

04:50 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: It's not much of an engagement ring
It appears in the dialog of a couple.
gladys martell
como anillo de compromiso, no es gran cosa
Explanation:
Creo que dos personas conversando pueden expresarlo así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 05:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opción: \"para ser un anillo de compromiso, no es gran cosa\"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12como anillo de compromiso, no es gran cosa
Adriana de Groote
4 +1como anillo de compromiso, deja bastante que desear
Desdemona
4no es que sea un anillo de compromiso del otro mundo
Carmen Cuervo-Arango


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
it's not much of an engagement ring
como anillo de compromiso, no es gran cosa


Explanation:
Creo que dos personas conversando pueden expresarlo así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 05:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opción: \"para ser un anillo de compromiso, no es gran cosa\"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Silvia Montufo Urquízar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  moken: :O)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Álvaro!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marsha!

agree  Nora Escoms
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora!

agree  daviniact
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Davinia!

agree  Marta Bianchi: ¡Así es!
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias amiga, un abrazo!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby!

agree  Sara Pacheco
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sara!

agree  azepgonz: The original sentence, without further contetext, may mean at least two different things: either it does not look much like an engagement ring or it is not worth as much as an engagement ring. The translation should reflect the same ambivalence.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's not much of an engagement ring
no es que sea un anillo de compromiso del otro mundo


Explanation:
La expresión "no es nada del otro mundo" puede reflejar también que no es gran cosa y deja la puerta abierta a dejar la idea así o a añadir algo positivo que lo contrarreste.

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's not much of an engagement ring
como anillo de compromiso, deja bastante que desear


Explanation:
otra opción. suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search