TO TAKE AREIAL TOUR OF

Spanish translation: hacer un reconocimiento aereo por

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TO TAKE AREIAL TOUR OF
Spanish translation:hacer un reconocimiento aereo por
Entered by: Jose Alvarez de la Puente

22:09 Sep 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / general question
English term or phrase: TO TAKE AREIAL TOUR OF
"CHAIRMAN ... TO TAKE AREIAL TOUR OF DAMAGE IN ...COUNTY ..."

more context...

"Chairman ...will board a Sheriff’s Office helicopter to assess the damage left by Hurricane ..."
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
hacer un reconocimiento aereo por
Explanation:
parece que ha habido un error y han escrito AREIAL en vez de AERIAL
Selected response from:

Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
Grading comment
I agree with you, also as regards the mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hacer un recorrido aéreo para evaluar los daños
hecdan
4 +3sobrevolar el área para evaluar los daños ocasionados por ...
Otilia Acosta
5sacar partido/beneficiarse de (ver explicación)
celiacp
4hacer un vuelo de reconocimiento para evaluar los daños ...
Mónica Algazi
3 +1hacer un reconocimiento aereo por
Jose Alvarez de la Puente


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to take areial tour of
hacer un recorrido aéreo para evaluar los daños


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Vicente
10 mins
  -> gracias Lorena

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
28 mins

agree  Maria Campo
1 hr

agree  Margaret Schroeder
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take areial tour of
hacer un reconocimiento aereo por


Explanation:
parece que ha habido un error y han escrito AREIAL en vez de AERIAL

Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I agree with you, also as regards the mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take areial tour of
sacar partido/beneficiarse de (ver explicación)


Explanation:
hay un error; se trata de la expresión "to take a real tour of", y no "to take areial tour of" (ésta no existe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-09-24 22:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bien "to take aereal tour of" : desde el aire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-09-24 22:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero en cualquier caso, no areial

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hecdan: es feo pero es queso, dijo el vasco :)
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take areial tour of
sobrevolar el área para evaluar los daños ocasionados por ...


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
59 mins
  -> Gracias y muchos saludos, Sandra

agree  Margaret Schroeder
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, GoodWords

agree  milliecoquis: agree
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, milliecoquis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take areial tour of
hacer un vuelo de reconocimiento para evaluar los daños ...


Explanation:
Es una opción posible.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 499




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search