reasonable business person

Spanish translation: (con la diligencia de un) buen comerciante (or) ordenado empresario (y un representante leal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reasonable business person
Spanish translation:(con la diligencia de un) buen comerciante (or) ordenado empresario (y un representante leal)
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

10:45 Oct 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: reasonable business person
9.1 For the purposes of this paragraph 9, "Confidential Information" of XXX or YYY shall mean the existence of this Agreement and all information disclosed by XXX or YYY (as appropriate) to the Engineer in connection with its engagement (whether before or after the date of this Agreement) which is marked as or has been otherwise indicated to be confidential, which derives value to that party from being confidential or which would be regarded as confidential by a reasonable business person, save to the extent that such information:
César Cornejo Fuster
(con la diligencia de un) buen comerciante (or) ordenado empresario (y un representante leal)
Explanation:
Just as the measure for negligence in ordinary affairs in English is how a "reasonable person" would act, in business it is how the "reasonable business person" would act. In Spanish law the equivalent of "reasonable person" is the "buen padre de familia" of the Código Civil, and in business contexts it is the "buen comerciante" of the Código de Comercio or "ordenado empresario." For example, in Spain company directors must act with the "diligencia de un ordenado empresario y un representante leal" (Art. 127 of the Ley de Sociedades Anónimas and Art. 61 of the Ley de Sociedades de Responsabilidad Limitada).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gran explicación. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hombre/persona de negocios sensato
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1(con la diligencia de un) buen comerciante (or) ordenado empresario (y un representante leal)
Rebecca Jowers
4persona razonable en su calidad de negociante
hecdan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hombre/persona de negocios sensato


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
1 hr
  -> Gracias VRN

agree  Soledad Caño
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sole

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona razonable en su calidad de negociante


Explanation:
creo que la respuesta de Alejandro también es válida; la ley habla en ciertos casos de lo que "cualquier persona razonable.. pensaría, haría, diría, etc."; aquí a 'reasonable person' le agregaron business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-10-15 12:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: cualquier persona razonable dedicada a los negocios

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(con la diligencia de un) buen comerciante (or) ordenado empresario (y un representante leal)


Explanation:
Just as the measure for negligence in ordinary affairs in English is how a "reasonable person" would act, in business it is how the "reasonable business person" would act. In Spanish law the equivalent of "reasonable person" is the "buen padre de familia" of the Código Civil, and in business contexts it is the "buen comerciante" of the Código de Comercio or "ordenado empresario." For example, in Spain company directors must act with the "diligencia de un ordenado empresario y un representante leal" (Art. 127 of the Ley de Sociedades Anónimas and Art. 61 of the Ley de Sociedades de Responsabilidad Limitada).

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gran explicación. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: A wee bit late, I realise; but I'm astounded your answer was passed over, Rebecca.
5351 days
  -> Thanks, Andy!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search