enroll and launch

Spanish translation: Inscripción e inicio (del curso)

18:06 Oct 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: enroll and launch
· Click ***enroll and launch*** to go into the course.· Be sure to read the xxx and complete the assessment. · Finally, make sure that you "acknowledge" that you have completed the training.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:Inscripción e inicio (del curso)
Explanation:
Unless you're translating the actual SW, you need to make sure the string has been localized and what it actually says in Spanish. Otherwise, I would provide a parenthetical translation. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Inscripción e inicio (del curso)
David Russi
4 +3inscribirse y activar
Adriana de Groote
5inscribir e iniciar
Karin Kutscher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inscripción e inicio (del curso)


Explanation:
Unless you're translating the actual SW, you need to make sure the string has been localized and what it actually says in Spanish. Otherwise, I would provide a parenthetical translation. ¡Suerte!

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Inglada
8 mins

agree  Víctor Nine
12 mins

agree  amadotrad
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inscribir e iniciar


Explanation:
Son dos acciones que deben ocurrir una (iniciar/lanzar el curso) tras la otra (inscribir[se] en el curso).


    Simon & Schuster, Computing glossaries
Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inscribirse y activar


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Hebe!

agree  milliecoquis: agree
5 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Mejor con "inscribirse" en forma pronominal.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search