with raising...

Spanish translation: mejorar

06:27 Jan 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: with raising...
Therefore it is imperative that any major thrust begin with raising the understanding and value of the church.

Thanks
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Spanish translation:mejorar
Explanation:
I think they mean they want to "improve" the understanding and value of the church.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fomentando el entendimiento...
Enrique Espinosa
5aumentando
Susy Ordaz
5por elevar
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4mejorar
Giovanni Rengifo
4por promover
Mónica Algazi
4sensibilizando a las personas al entendendimiento... / mediante la sensibilización
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 -2con alzar
Amadeo Pinto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
con alzar


Explanation:
Simple and straight forward.

Amadeo Pinto
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: Muy literal. No creo que encaje en este caso.
22 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Tu opción sirve para los precios.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fomentando el entendimiento...


Explanation:
...comience fomentando el entendimiento y valor de la Iglesia...

Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kk ll (X)
32 mins
  -> Mucha gracias, Anne Barbara

agree  Pilar Esteban
2 hrs
  -> Se agradece, Pilar

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez!!

agree  Noemí Busnelli
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noemi, muy amable

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejorar


Explanation:
I think they mean they want to "improve" the understanding and value of the church.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por elevar


Explanation:
...empiece por elevar el conocimiento y el valor de la iglesia.

Algunos ejemplos:

¿Qué conocimiento(s)? Reflexiones sobre las políticas de...
La academia en general, pero especialmente las ciencias sociales tanto del Norte como del mismo Sur, han tenido un papel clave en elevar el conocimiento ...
icci.nativeweb.org/boletin/25/walsh.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Instituto de Estudios del Trabajo - [ Translate this page ]
... organizaciones para sus negociaciones, elaborar y enriquecer sus estratégicas, así como elevar el conocimiento y conciencia colectiva de sus agremiados. ...
www.ietrabajo.org.mx/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

PANNA: Evaluación Internacional de la Ciencia y Tecnología de la ... -
... económicas de la agricultura sostenible; y, elevar el conocimiento y la experiencia de loa agricultores marginados a un escenario internacional. ...
www.panna.org/campaigns/ agAssessment/agAssessmentAnnEs.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages





María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 277

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensibilizando a las personas al entendendimiento... / mediante la sensibilización


Explanation:
Another option... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por promover


Explanation:
Quedaría algo así como "...por promover la concientización y el valor de la Iglesia."

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 499

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aumentando


Explanation:
aumentando

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search