corporate secretary

Spanish translation: secretario/a ejecutivo/a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate secretary
Spanish translation:secretario/a ejecutivo/a
Entered by: Marien

09:46 Jan 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: corporate secretary
Attn: Trust Comitee
c/o Corporate Secretary
(I have no more context)
- Corporate secretary could be "secretario corporativo"?
Thanks!!!
Marien
secretario/a ejecutivo/a
Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-01-21 10:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1154088 for this and other options
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7secretario del consejo de administración
Rebecca Jowers
4secretario/a ejecutivo/a
Clare Macnamara
2secretaria corporativa
kk ll (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secretaria corporativa


Explanation:
?

kk ll (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretario/a ejecutivo/a


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-01-21 10:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1154088 for this and other options

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
secretario del consejo de administración


Explanation:
In most corporations, the term "corporate secretary" refers to an officer of the company and a member of the Board of Directors ("consejo de administración")(90,100 hits on Google). I don't believe I would use the term "secretario/a ejecutivo/a", in this context, since it might be understood as referring to an executive assistant (personal secretary) of a company executive. (see below) "Secretario corporativo" is a literal translation from English (239 hits on Google), but the office is actually called "secretario del consejo de administración" in most Spanish-speaking jurisdictions, including Mexico, Argentina and Spain.

On this website, you can see that the "Corporate Secretary" of this US corporation is also a Senior Vice President and General Counsel.
http://www.kerr-mcgee.com/about/abo_officers.htm

Here is an example of what "executive secretaries" do:
Executive secretaries assist managers and direct office activities.
Nowadays, executive secretaries use computers instead of typewriters. With the help of computers, they perform tasks that were once done by managers. For example, they use computer software to manage data. They use spreadsheet programs to arrange and compute numbers. They use database software to organize data and create tables. Executive secretaries also use computers to produce finished documents, such as reports.
http://www.iseek.org/sv/13000.jsp?id=100073


Here is an explanation of the duties of corporate secretaries, who are directors and members of the board:
What Does a Corporate Secretary Do?
... who serves as a focal point for communication with the board of directors
www.governanceprofessionals.org/duties/index.shtml

CEMEX | GOBIERNO CORPORATIVO | CONSEJO DE ADMINISTRACIÓN
... SA de CV, presidente del consejo de administración de Empresas Falcón, SA de CV y de Trek Associates, Inc., es secretario del consejo de administración ...
www.cemex.com/espa/ic/ic_cg_bd.asp

El Secretario del Consejo de Administración, será designado, por el Presidente del propio Consejo, de entre sus miembros. Artículo 28. ...
www.ual.es/Universidad/consejo/normas/titulo3.html

Vice-Presidente Consejo de Administración. Ing. Cesar Arturo Silva Gómez Secretario Consejo de Administración. Ing. José María Gallegos Campoy ...
www.ucic.com.mx/eventos.htm

Secretario del Consejo de Administración de la Fundación ISALUD. Desde 1993 hasta el 30 de julio de 1996. Miembro de la Comisión Ejecutiva del Instituto ...
www.salta.gov.ar/ministerios/currilegaspe.html




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm

agree  hecdan: en Arg. es el Secretario Social o Secretario de la Sociedad
4 hrs
  -> Exactly, Gracias Hecdan

agree  Valeria Verholen (X)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  EirTranslations
7 hrs
  -> Gracias bcandilgarcia

agree  Mary Pennington
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary

agree  Rosaelena5 (X)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosaelena5

agree  tazdog (X)
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Gracias Cindy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search