rose-marbled living rooms

Spanish translation: Salones de mármol rosa

17:27 Feb 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: rose-marbled living rooms
"In this rapidly moving spiral shell, the crucible of a new frontier town blends within the tropical jungle and the sea, among ancient archaeological zones and new establishments, among uncultured but wise characters and relatively new universities, among slash-and-burn methods and computerized technology, among streets where houses have palm-thatched roofs and giant rose-marbled living rooms, between nightclubs where locals and foreigners dance together to the rhythms of the caribbean and the latest in hip-hop and house music, among restaurants catering to the most sophisticated palates and simple bungalows serving fresh seafood, that just because they are simple doesn't mean that they won't satisfy even the most varied of tastes."
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
Spanish translation:Salones de mármol rosa
Explanation:
creo que una explicación sobra...Saludos.
Selected response from:

Pilarin
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Salones de mármol rosa
Pilarin
5 +6salones revestidos de mármol rosa
Noelia Fernández Vega
4salas con mármol rosa
Annie Gambelin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
salones revestidos de mármol rosa


Explanation:
Un saludo :)

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
1 min
  -> muy amable

agree  Mariela Malanij: Ambas respuestas me parecen viables.
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  Francesca Callegari
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Yaotl Altan
30 mins
  -> muy amable

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: revestidos implicaría paredes y suelo? no estoy seguro, la otra respuesta es más general y por lo tanto menos comprometida si no se está seguro
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Salones de mármol rosa


Explanation:
creo que una explicación sobra...Saludos.

Pilarin
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: Ambas respuestas me parecen viables.
14 mins

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: quizá diría "en mármol rosa"
28 mins

agree  Egmont: too!
1 hr

agree  Elena Rodríguez: en este caso creo que dado lo largo del párrafo, es mejor abreviar, y no necesita más
1 hr

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
2 hrs

agree  Jose Alvarez de la Puente
3 hrs

agree  Rosaelena5 (X)
11 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman: With your "agree" or "disagree" you may help grading old open questions at http://www.proz.com/post/305366#305366
2 days 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salas con mármol rosa


Explanation:
A veces "living rooms" es utilizado como salas

Annie Gambelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search