PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

place mats / hot pads

Spanish translation: manteles individuales/posaplatos

00:30 Feb 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / producto de limpieza para muebles de madera
English term or phrase: place mats / hot pads
Use place mats under plates and hot pads under serving dishes when serving hot food.
Put house plants in drip-proof pots and keep foliage from touching furniture surfaces to prevent moisture damage.
ga13
Spanish translation:manteles individuales/posaplatos
Explanation:
creo que es eso
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manteles individuales/posaplatos
Mónica Algazi
4 +1manteles individuales / salvamanteles
David Russi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manteles individuales/posaplatos


Explanation:
creo que es eso

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño: posaplato o plato de sitio
2 hrs

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
2 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman: Agree with Soledad
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manteles individuales / salvamanteles


Explanation:
María Moliner:

salvamanteles.
(sing. o pl.). Objeto de metal, madera, etc., que se coloca debajo de las fuentes u otras piezas del servicio de *mesa para evitar que se manche o queme el mantel.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: de acuerdo...really they are trivets, but most folks call them hot pads (:>)
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search