self-service stance

Spanish translation: postura egoista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-service stance
Spanish translation:postura egoista
Entered by: Cecilia Benitez

00:16 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ estudios sociales
English term or phrase: self-service stance
Necesito que alguien me ayude con estos términos, muchas gracias.

The test was whether people were going to take a self-serving stance of maintaining the status quo,
Cecilia Benitez
adoptar una postura egoísta
Explanation:
...estoy segura.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Te agradezco por la precisión y la rapidez, yo había puesto de "una postura de coveniencia personal" y no me gustaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actitud ventajista
Gabriela Tenenbaum (X)
4 +1posición/actitud de autoservicio
Rick Henry
5actitud insolidaria/egoista
AndrewBM
4 +1adoptar una postura egoísta
Davorka Grgic
4Ver comentario
Sue Horn
4postura de auto-servicio (¿auto-ayuda?)
Robert INGLEDEW
4actitud autocomplaciente
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posición/actitud de autoservicio


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 00:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scratch autoservicio... reading over it should be more along the lines of
\"posición/actitud arrogante/altanero.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Me gusta "actitud"
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postura de auto-servicio (¿auto-ayuda?)


Explanation:
this is my option. There may be better ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 00:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón autoservicio va todo junto, sin guión en el medio.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adoptar una postura egoísta


Explanation:
...estoy segura.


    Collins
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Te agradezco por la precisión y la rapidez, yo había puesto de "una postura de coveniencia personal" y no me gustaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Yes... my initial answer was posted in haste. :-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rick.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actitud insolidaria/egoista


Explanation:
para "self-serving stance"; ¿alguna duda más?

HTH

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actitud ventajista


Explanation:
Hola:

"self-serving: (adj) habitually seeking one's own advantage, esp at the expense of others" -

Definición del Collins Concise Dictionary.

Saludos #:)


Gabriela Tenenbaum (X)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actitud autocomplaciente


Explanation:
me parece es lo que se usa en psicología.

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver comentario


Explanation:
En el glosario, quedó mal la parte en inglés. Es "self-serving stance" y no "self-service stance". Ojalá se corrija porque el glosario está quedando con muchas inexactitudes así.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search