Global Environment Facility

Spanish translation: Fondo para el Medio Ambiente Mundial

19:42 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Global Environment Facility
World Bank Unit: A joint initiative of Conservation International, the Global Environment Facility and the Environment Department of the World Bank
unamaz
Spanish translation:Fondo para el Medio Ambiente Mundial
Explanation:
ver referencia.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fondo para el Medio Ambiente Mundial
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1Fondo Mundial para el Medio Ambiente (GEF)
Ariadna Castillo González
5Se queda igual
Camara
5Instalaciones con ambiente globalizado
María Elena Guerrero
4Fondo mundial para el medio ambiente
Juan Kriete


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fondo para el Medio Ambiente Mundial


Explanation:
ver referencia.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22Global+Enviro...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo (X): This is the official name in Spanish, you can look it up at http://www.gefweb.org
7 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se queda igual


Explanation:
Global Environment Facility (GEF) is a financial mechanism that provides grants to
assist developing countries to address environmental problems.



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fondo Mundial para el Medio Ambiente (GEF)


Explanation:
El Fondo Mundial para el Medio Ambiente (GEF).
El Fondo Global para el Medio Ambiente (Global Environmental Facility: GEF) fue creado en 1990 para canalizar financiamientos con el fin de enfrentar los llamados "problemas ambientales globales": el del cambio climático, la destrucción de biodiversidad, el agujero en la capa de ozono y la contaminación de aguas internacionales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque también usen la palabra Global, yo utilizaría Mundial, ya que global se considera un calco del inglés.


    Reference: http://www.globenet.org/bede/interface/encyclo/fiches/4231dp...
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Escrutador :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondo mundial para el medio ambiente


Explanation:
se abrevia GEF para Global Environment Facility


    Reference: http://www.globenet.org/bede/interface/encyclo/fiches/4231dp...
Juan Kriete
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instalaciones con ambiente globalizado


Explanation:
Me da esa impresión. Me imagino que es un lugar donde te puedes conectar por computadora con todo el mundo y hacer llamadas como si las hicieras a tu propia ciudad. Yo trabajé en una empresa así.

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search