how are you?

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo estás? / ¿Cómo está?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you?
Spanish translation:¿Cómo estás? / ¿Cómo está?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:21 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you?
how are you
Robert Watson
¿Cómo estás? / ¿Cómo está?
Explanation:
The first one is informal (for example, for peers), the second more formal (for example, for people older than you).

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 05:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My colleague Robert Ingledew is right, I forgot to give you the plural form: \"¿Cómo están?\"
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17¿Cómo estás? / ¿Cómo está?
Andrea Bullrich
1 +4¿Qué tal? / ¿Cómo estás / estáis? ¿Cómo va eso / todo?
Pau Ferré


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
¿Cómo estás? / ¿Cómo está?


Explanation:
The first one is informal (for example, for peers), the second more formal (for example, for people older than you).

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 05:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My colleague Robert Ingledew is right, I forgot to give you the plural form: \"¿Cómo están?\"


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: it seems you ahve experienced all the vocabulary!
11 mins
  -> "old age and experience hand in hand lead her to death..." :-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Te faltaría el plural: cómo están (menos mal que no pusiste own experience en la de sexo seguro...)
22 mins
  -> Ay, Robert, Robert... (gracias por agregar lo del plural, lo agrego ahora)

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
26 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs

agree  VERTERE
2 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley: In Spain, the plural of "cómo estás?" es "cómo estAis?"
2 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: cómo están.Como estás.Cómo estais
2 hrs

agree  mgonzalez (X)
4 hrs

agree  athena22
4 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs

agree  Lusobras
4 hrs
  -> tks everybody

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
8 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán (X): Y ¿cómo andamio? o es too colloquial?!?!?!
8 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  María Elena Guerrero: Aurorah:Debe usarse eso en otro país. En México,no. Saludos.
9 hrs
  -> Mary, es un guiño de Aurora de porteña a porteña, en la Argentina tampoco se usa más que muy en broma (por eso lo de "too colloquial"). Gracias, un beso :-)))

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
16 hrs
  -> ya busy? :-)))

agree  Carlos Moreno
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Qué tal? / ¿Cómo estás / estáis? ¿Cómo va eso / todo?


Explanation:
La primera fórmula: ¿Qué tal? es de un nivel medio y sirve para singular y plural. Se usa mucho en España. la segunda fórmula sería para el sujeto en singular o en plural, más formal.

La tercera solución también sería informal, pero muy usual.


Pau Ferré
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
31 mins

agree  lefki (X)
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
12 hrs

agree  Gabriela Hussong
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search