business cards

Spanish translation: tarjetas de presentación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business cards
Spanish translation:tarjetas de presentación
Entered by: Camara

19:44 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ office
English term or phrase: business cards
Use a logo that captures your vision; use it on stationery, business cards, and name tags.
Eric Ayala
United States
tarjetas de presentación
Explanation:
That's what they're called in Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laconeccion.net/targetas.htm

(spelled correctly on the site, though not in the url)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laconeccion.net/targetas.htm

Spelled correctly on the site, though not in the url.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tarjetas de presentación
GoodWords
4 +3tarjetas de negocios / tarjetas de visita
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1Tarjetas comerciales
Aurora Humarán (X)
5Tarjetas comerciales
Aurora Humarán (X)
5tarjeta de visita
Antonio Costa (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarjetas de negocios / tarjetas de visita


Explanation:
ver ref para ejemplos

Tarjetas de visita es más normal pero también incluye las tarjetas personales (con la dirección de casa, etc)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22tarjeta...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22tarjeta...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: tarjetas de negocios o presentación
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tarjetas comerciales


Explanation:
Así se llaman.

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Creo que es lo más apropiado
21 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tarjetas comerciales


Explanation:
Así se llaman.

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarjeta de visita


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 478

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tarjetas de presentación


Explanation:
That's what they're called in Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laconeccion.net/targetas.htm

(spelled correctly on the site, though not in the url)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laconeccion.net/targetas.htm

Spelled correctly on the site, though not in the url.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins

agree  Rick Henry
13 mins

agree  Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo: coincido. Ver por ejemplo, http://www.guiasoft.com/Productividad_y_Negocios/Etiquetas_y...
18 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
36 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: it's even in Collins
53 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo (X): Ésta es LA respuesta
54 mins

agree  BelkisDV
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search