stationery

Spanish translation: papel de carta y sobres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stationery
Spanish translation:papel de carta y sobres
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

19:52 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ office
English term or phrase: stationery
Use a logo that captures your vision; use it on stationery, business cards, and name tags.
Eric Ayala
United States
papel de carta y sobres
Explanation:
Otra opción.

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5papelería
Hazel Whiteley
4 +3artículos de papelería
Fernando Muela Sopeña
5 +1papel de carta y sobres
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4papelería de oficina
Bernardo Ortiz
4papel de escribir
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
papelería


Explanation:
La referencia da ejemplos de uso de esta palabra junto con la expresión "tarjetas de visita"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22tarjeta...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano: absolutely
2 mins

agree  Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo: Estoy de acuerdo. Ver por ejemplo, la referencia http://www.imprecontsa.es/stationery.htm
4 mins

agree  GoodWords: The context makes it clear that it means stationery and not shop.
23 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
34 mins

agree  Jesus Murillo
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel de escribir


Explanation:
Hazle's answer is quite valid... I offer another option, simply because, in addition to meaning stationery, papelería also means stationery store.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artículos de papelería


Explanation:
O bien artículos de escritorio.


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán (X): o de librería
27 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
33 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
38 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papel de carta y sobres


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
40 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia. E

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papelería de oficina


Explanation:
inclute papel carta y sobres etc.

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search