personage

Spanish translation: sujeto

19:46 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: personage
This meaneth that the personage's family may expect to observe changes in the actions described forthwith. (The context is that of an Achievement Certificate.)
Eric Ayala
United States
Spanish translation:sujeto
Explanation:
Lo diría así en castellano moderno, pero el texto parece como del siglo XV!
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias! El texto ciertamente es antiguo, pero buscaba un equivalente monerno. ¡Gracias nuevamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Personaje célebre
tjaetg (X)
2 +1sujeto
Patricia Posadas
3protagonistas
elenali
4 -2Character
Noony


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujeto


Explanation:
Lo diría así en castellano moderno, pero el texto parece como del siglo XV!

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
¡Gracias! El texto ciertamente es antiguo, pero buscaba un equivalente monerno. ¡Gracias nuevamente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  faniwin (X)
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personaje célebre


Explanation:
This translation implies that the person is important, as it must be the case in an Achievment Certificate.

tjaetg (X)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Character


Explanation:
I'd go for character, and yes this text looks from the XVI or XVII, maybe you could also use Persona, up to you.

Noony
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Character is not Spanish
3 mins

disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: la familia del personaje , la familia del encausado
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protagonistas


Explanation:
esto significa que los protagonistas de la familia podrán observar cambios
personage = persona ilustre; considerable; (Sinon., personalidad)
en escena: protagonista; personaje;
Titular
Espero algo te sirva


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search