you are welcome

Spanish translation: de nada

21:06 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are welcome
how you you tell a spanish person you are welcome when they say thank you?
angie
Spanish translation:de nada
Explanation:
de nada OR no hay de que

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 21:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! no hay de QUÉ, I forgot the accent :)
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20de nada
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +2De nada
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1It depends on the situation
Irune Itoiz
5Con mucho gusto
Carlos Moreno
4 +1No se merecen.
olv10siq


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
de nada


Explanation:
de nada OR no hay de que

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 21:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! no hay de QUÉ, I forgot the accent :)

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marian :)

agree  faniwin (X)
14 mins

agree  Viviana Lemos
14 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
15 mins

agree  Aida Alvarez: sí, de nada o por nada
17 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: or "no hay por qué" :-)
18 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
20 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
36 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
39 mins

agree  elenali
2 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
5 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: dont mention it
6 hrs

agree  María Elena Guerrero
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
10 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo
11 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias a tod@s ;)

agree  Patricia Myers
20 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera
1 day 18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
De nada


Explanation:
Literally, "of nothing"!

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
14 mins

agree  Antonio Costa (X)
20 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Con mucho gusto


Explanation:
Although "De nada" (it's nothing) is a very good translation, "Con mucho gusto", or "Con gusto" (my pleasure) are, in my opinion, more polite.

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No se merecen.


Explanation:
It´s just another way to say "you are welcome".

Good luck!

Spanish speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magno: nunca habia escuchado esto, donde se usa?
26 mins
  -> En España, aunque lo más común es decir "de nada" el "no se merecen" También se usa.

agree  Anabel Gargallo: yo también uso esta expresión en muchas ocasiones... en España... en concreto en Cataluña... podría ser una influencia del catalán "no es mereixen", pero la verdad es que es muy común aquí
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Anabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It depends on the situation


Explanation:
you can say "nah, no es nada" if you are talking with a friend, or young person. "encantado", "no se merecen", "de nada" are more polite ways of saying the same

Spanish native

Irune Itoiz
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemi Carrera
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search