single parent (spanish)

Spanish translation: madre soltera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single parent (mother)
Spanish translation:madre soltera
Entered by: Rick Henry

05:09 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: single parent (spanish)
single parent

She might have to quit her job and raise her children as a single parent.

I made a mistake in the language, I need it in Spanish. Sorry!!!


Note: is for a woman.
Vira
una madre soltera
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3una madre soltera
Rick Henry
4 +1madre soltera
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una madre soltera


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 mins

agree  P Forgas
38 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
41 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: ... Y porque no un padre soltero ?
1 hr
  -> Because, if you'd read the entire question, you would have noticed "Note: is for a woman."

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
madre soltera


Explanation:
"Es posible que tenga que dejar su trabajo y criar a sus hijos sola / como madre soltera".

The only catch is that "madre soltera" in Spanish has negative connotations that "single parent" in English does not have, but I can't think of any other way to say it (and couldn't find any alternative either).

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://thebeehive.org/spanish/articles/lemonade.asp
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search