This is going to be great

Spanish translation: Esto va a ser genial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is going to be great
Spanish translation:Esto va a ser genial
Entered by: Irene Cudich

20:28 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ comic
English term or phrase: This is going to be great
a comic
Renee Maxa
Esto va a ser genial
Explanation:
That is exactly the meaning.
Selected response from:

Irene Cudich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Esto va a ser genial
Irene Cudich
5 +2Esto va a estar genial
faniwin (X)
5"Esto promete ser divertido/ esto se va a animar"
olv10siq
5Esto va a estar buenísimo.
Alis?
4Esto va a ser estupendo
Cristina Sexto Naveira
4Esto va a ser magnífico
Al Gallo
4esto sí que va a ser bueno
mirta
4va a ser grandioso
Bernardo Ortiz
4Esto va a estar muy divertido / Esto va a estar muy bueno
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esto va a estar muy divertido / Esto va a estar muy bueno


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Esto va a ser genial


Explanation:
That is exactly the meaning.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irene Cudich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyn Merritt (X)
1 min
  -> Thks, Evelyn

agree  Andrea Bullrich: yep, it is :-)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
15 mins

agree  Ginnett Zabala
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  Troy Núñez
7 hrs

agree  María Elena Guerrero
8 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
23 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day 7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
va a ser grandioso


Explanation:
its

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Esto promete ser divertido/ esto se va a animar"


Explanation:
"Esto se va a poner bueno".

These are some of the multiple ways to say it.
Hope it helps.
Regards.
Native speaker.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1991

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esto sí que va a ser bueno


Explanation:
You could also say "esto sí que va a estar bueno" or "esto sí que va a ser divertido", it all depends on the context.
Hope it helps. Good luck
Mirta

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Esto va a estar genial


Explanation:
Aunque la respuesta de arriba "Esto va a ser genial" también es válida.

faniwin (X)
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esto va a estar buenísimo.


Explanation:
-

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esto va a ser magnífico


Explanation:
Hay una gran variedad de palabras que pueden ser usadas, pero me adhiero a la primera opción que aparece en el diccionario Collins.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esto va a ser estupendo


Explanation:
Aunque reconozco que todas las anteriores opciones son tan buenas.

Cristina Sexto Naveira
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search