when we talked at the airport and at Dan's, when we worked together all day

Spanish translation: cuando hablábamos en el aeropuerto y en la casa de Dan,

22:50 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: when we talked at the airport and at Dan's, when we worked together all day
I think of things like...when we talked at the airport and Dan's, when we worked together all day, when we walked to get my shirt the last work day. I always think about how you held my hand so close when we were praying the last day at Dan's.
Erica32
Spanish translation:cuando hablábamos en el aeropuerto y en la casa de Dan,
Explanation:
cuando trabajábamos juntos todo el día.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"Pienso en cosas como...
olv10siq
5 +4Cuando hablamos en el aeropuerto y en lo de Dan, cuando trabajamos juntos
Irene Cudich
4cuando hablábamos en el aeropuerto y en la casa de Dan,
Marisa Pavan
4cuando hablabamos en el aeropuerto y en el lugar de Dan, trabajamos juntos todo el día
elenali
4Cuando hablamos en el aeropuerto y donde Dan...
Carlos Moreno


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cuando hablamos en el aeropuerto y en lo de Dan, cuando trabajamos juntos


Explanation:
that´s it.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irene Cudich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: juntos todo el día
4 mins

agree  laurab
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
15 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo (X): En México diríamos "en casa de Dan".
17 mins

agree  Guillermo Reynal: en México diríamos también: y en la casa de Dan; cuando trab......
1 hr

neutral  Patricia Myers: en lo de Dan?
2 hrs

disagree  faniwin (X): en lo de Dan es incorrecto
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: "En lo de Dan" no me parece incorrecto, pero es un regionalismo, se usa en Argentina, no?
4 hrs

disagree  María Elena Guerrero: "en lo de Dan" no se usa en México
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Pienso en cosas como...


Explanation:
\cuando hablamos en el aeropuerto y en casa de Dan, cuando trabajamos juntos todo el día...\"

Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
58 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  faniwin (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias faniwin

agree  Troy Núñez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Troy

agree  María Elena Guerrero
4 hrs
  -> GRACIAS mary

agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira: yo no lo diría de otro modo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias csexto

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando hablabamos en el aeropuerto y en el lugar de Dan, trabajamos juntos todo el día


Explanation:
Dan's restaurant, home, church? Dan's place .....

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando hablamos en el aeropuerto y donde Dan...


Explanation:
Yes, certainly "En lo de Dan" is a regionalism, while "Donde Dan" is not country especific.


Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando hablábamos en el aeropuerto y en la casa de Dan,


Explanation:
cuando trabajábamos juntos todo el día.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search