can you help me

Spanish translation: Me puedes ayudar?

11:11 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: can you help me
can you help me?
sarah
Spanish translation:Me puedes ayudar?
Explanation:
Así de sencillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formal: \'¿me puede ayudar?\'
informal:\'¿me puedes ayudar?\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formal: \'¿me puede ayudar?\'
informal:\'¿me puedes ayudar?\'
Selected response from:

AnneM (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Me puedes ayudar?
AnneM (X)
4 +1Puedes ayudarme?/Podrías ayudarme por favor?
Veronica Lassa (X)
4¿Puede ayudarme? ¿Podes ayudarme?
Marisa Pavan
4 -1Por favor, ayúdeme/ayúdame or Ayúdame/ayúdeme, por favor
pilimu (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Me puedes ayudar?


Explanation:
Así de sencillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formal: \'¿me puede ayudar?\'
informal:\'¿me puedes ayudar?\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formal: \'¿me puede ayudar?\'
informal:\'¿me puedes ayudar?\'

AnneM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
0 min

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Or ¿puedes ayudarme? / ¿puede ayudarme?" (with two question marks)
3 mins

agree  Anthony Kessler
14 mins

agree  TONY1964
21 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
32 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno: English uses one question mark, Spanish uses two, that's right.
2 hrs

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Por favor, ayúdeme/ayúdame or Ayúdame/ayúdeme, por favor


Explanation:
Me parece una traduccción más idiomática que la traducción literal del "can" inglés.
Espero que te ayude.


pilimu (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Pili: Ésto suena más a pedido desesperado (la primera versión)
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puedes ayudarme?/Podrías ayudarme por favor?


Explanation:
Otra opcion

Veronica Lassa (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
35 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Puede ayudarme? ¿Podes ayudarme?


Explanation:
La primer frase es formal, la segunda, informal.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search